Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: https://inzocakehouse.com.

Inzo Cake House Policy to respect your privacy regarding any information we may collect while operating our Website. This Privacy Policy applies to https://inzocakehouse.com/ (hereinafter, “us”, “we”, or “ https://inzocakehouse.com/ ”). We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting personally identifiable information you may provide us through the Website. We have adopted this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) to explain what information may be collected on our Website, how we use this information, and under what circumstances we may disclose the information to third parties. This Privacy Policy applies only to information we collect through the Website and does not apply to our collection of information from other sources.

This Privacy Policy, together with the Terms and conditions posted on our Website, set forth the general rules and policies governing your use of our Website. Depending on your activities when visiting our Website, you may be required to agree to additional terms and conditions.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Information Collection and Use

“Personal Data,” as used in this Policy, refers to all types of personal information, including:

  • “Personal Information” or any information in possession of, or likely to come into the possession of Inzo House Cake, from which the identity of an individual is apparent or can be reasonably and directly ascertained by Inzo House Cake, or when put together with other information would directly and certainly identify an individual;
  • “Sensitive Personal Information” or personal information: i) about an individual’s race, ethnic origin, marital status, age, color, and religious, philosophical or political affiliations; ii) about an individual’s health, education, genetic or sexual life of a person, or to any proceeding for any offense committed or alleged to have been committed by such individual, the disposal of such proceedings, or the sentence of any court in such proceedings; iii) issued by the government agencies peculiar to an individual which includes, but is not limited to, social security numbers, previous or current health records, licenses or its denials, suspension or revocation, and tax returns; iv) specifically established by an executive order or an act of Congress to be kept classified.

For a better experience, while using our Service, We may require you to provide us with certain Personal Data, including but not limited to your name, contact information (email address), billing/financial information (billing name, address, and credit card information, device you use, operating system version, and the device identifier (or “UDID”), location-based information for the purpose of locating a place that you may be searching for in your area, Internet Protocol (“I.P.”) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (“ISP|), referring/exit pages, the files viewed on our site (e.g. HTML pages, graphics, etc.), operating system, date/time stamp, and/or clickstream data to analyze trends in the aggregate and administer the Website. The information that we request will be retained by us and used as described in this Policy.

Website Visitors

Like most website operators, Inzo Cake House collects non-personally-identifying information of the sort that web browsers and servers typically make available, such as the browser type, language preference, referring site, and the date and time of each visitor request. Inzo Cake House’s purpose in collecting non-personally identifying information is to understand better how Inzo Cake House’s visitors use its Website. From time to time, Inzo Cake House may release non-personally-identifying information in the aggregate, e.g., by publishing a report on trends in the usage of its Website.

Inzo Cake House also collects potentially personally-identifying information like Internet Protocol (I.P.) addresses for logged in users and for users leaving comments on https://inzocakehouse/ blog posts. Inzo Cake House only discloses logged in user and commenter I.P. addresses under the same circumstances that it uses and discloses personally-identifying information as described below.

Gathering of Personally-Identifying Information

Certain visitors to Inzo Cake House’s websites choose to interact with Inzo Cake House in ways that require Inzo Cake House to gather personally-identifying information. The amount and type of information that Inzo Cake House gathers depends on the nature of the interaction. For example, we ask visitors who sign up for a blog at https://inzocakehouse.com/ to provide a username and email address.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

Who we share your data with

For confidential information, we won’t share the data from anyone else.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Your contact information

For any concerns just email us at inzocakehouse@gmail.com

How we protect your data

Security

The security of your Personal Data is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. Any information transmitted via the Internet may be intercepted by unknown third parties.

It is therefore encouraged that you carefully ensure security through virus screening software, browser settings, the setting of passwords that are known only to you and are difficult to guess, and other security measures available to individuals and/or companies.

Your Personal Data may be processed and stored on servers located in various countries around the world. As a consequence, your personal information may be accessed by the courts, law enforcement, and national security authorities of those jurisdictions by applicable laws. By submitting your Personal Data or using Our Services, you agree to this transfer, storing, or processing.

This Website doesn’t store any personal information beyond the username and email address you signed up with. Passwords are protected by WordPress using an encrypted hashing algorithm.

What data breach procedures we have in place

In case of a data breach, System administrators will immediately go through affected users and will attempt to reset passwords if needed after informing the user.

What third parties we receive data from

The Service may contain features or links to web sites and services provided by third parties like Hubspot and Manychat. Any information you provide on third-party sites or services is provided directly to the operators of such services and is subject to those operators’ policies, if any, governing privacy and security, even if accessed through the Service. We are not responsible for the content or privacy and security practices and policies of third-party sites or services to which links or access are provided through the Service. We encourage you to learn about third parties’ privacy and security policies before providing them with information.

Industry regulatory disclosure requirements

We reserve the right to amend or modify this Policy, as may be needed, to comply with the mandate of the Philippine Data Privacy Act of 2012 (R.A. 10173, hereinafter “DPA”) and other relevant laws, rules and regulations.